Quick-Links
myig3
tlm stage a
readme
software and drivers
 

Privacy Notice

Our Statement on Privacy and Security of Information

Eduss Asia Pacific is bound by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001. This new Commonwealth privacy legislation came into effect on 21 December 2001.This Privacy Policy sets out Eduss' commitment to those principles.

Eduss Asia Pacific. is committed to protecting the privacy of our customer's personal information. We will collect personal information from an individual in order to process an application, administer sales, provide support related to our software products and administer surveys and competitions.

The following information explains our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Information Collection and Use

Eduss Asia Pacific is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Mailing lists

If a user wishes to subscribe to our mailing list, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. You may choose to stop receiving future communications from us. Please see the Opt-Out, Delete/ Deactivate section below.

Surveys and Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as post code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site and our products.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can be done by contacting Eduss.

Opt-Out, Delete/Deactivate

While Eduss does not give users the opportunity to remove their information from our database, you may elect not to receive future communications or to discontinue use of our service.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. Web servers -- the computers that "serve up" Web pages -- automatically identify your computer by its IP address.

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and, if you choose, to save your Password so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Eduss site.

If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the user will not be able to participate in any contests that take place.

Eduss does not give out personally identifiable information collected from our users to others.

The online ordering and purchasing system used by Eduss may require the use of session cookies to maintain details of a purchase throughout the order and payment process. Session cookies are terminated at the end of your session (i.e. after a timeout period, or when the user closes their browser) and are only used to complete the order and payment process.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. The information collected by Eduss is stored in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public.

Online payments are accepted through a secured form that is encrypted using an 128-bit SSL certificate. You must have a compatible browser and configuration to utilise these encryption features. Secure pages are often identified by a pad lock appearing at the bottom of the browser window and have the prefix https:// in the address bar of the browser window.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links

Our web site may sometimes contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Eduss is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, please contact Eduss.

 

Social Media