Quick-Links
myig3
tlm stage a
readme
software and drivers
 

Privacy Notice

IG3 Education is committed to compliance with privacy laws which apply to its businesses and which set out standards for the management of personal information. This policy outlines our personal information management practices in relation to:

  1. The type of personal information we collect and hold;
  2. How we collect and hold it;
  3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose it;
  4. Your right to access and seek correction of information held;
  5. How you may complain about privacy matters; and
  6. Our sharing of your personal information overseas.

It's your choice whether to provide your personal information. However, if you don't, we will be unable to fulfil your request for the provision of services. The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities. We collect, hold, use and disclose clients' personal information so we can establish, manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and comply with legal and regulatory obligations. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as:

  • Assisting with your questions and complaints
  • Arranging for services to be provided by third parties
  • Enhancing our customer service and product options
  • Internal operations, such as record keeping, data analytics, auditing or training.

When we collect and hold personal information, it is of the following kinds:

  1. Your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers, age and gender;
  2. Personal details of family members and emergency contacts;
  3. How and when you use our services or requests for services not listed on our website; and
  4. Your stated or likely preferences or requirements, for example which products and services you purchase or enquire about.

Depending on the nature of your dealings with us, we may collect and hold other types of personal information. For example, information collected and held via our secure financial systems about the debit or credit card you might use for your purchases from us.

"Sensitive information" includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information:

Members of staff of IG3 Education are required to respect the confidentiality of school personnel, pupils' and parents' personal information and the privacy of individuals. IG3 Education has in place steps to protect the personal information IG3 Education holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records. IG3 Education may store personal information in the 'cloud' which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

Collection of personal information

When we collect personal information about you, we do so by making a record of it. Whether your personal information is gathered through face-to-face meetings or by interacting with us via telephone, mail, internet or other methods, we take steps to store your information securely. We hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats. We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. These include instructing our staff who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. When we do not need your personal information anymore we will delete, destroy or de-identify it.

We collect personal information when:

  • You register with us, for example to create an account;
  • You communicate with us online;
  • You take part in our testimonials and surveys;
  • You deal with us in other ways involving a need for personal information to be provided such as when you make an enquiry or complaint;
  • When you visit our websites, social media pages or mobile applications we may collect information about you using technology which is not apparent to you, for example "cookies".

When we collect, hold and use your personal information, we do so primarily to sell and promote goods and services to you and to improve on the range of services provided through our website. This information may also be used to assist in the provision of services to clients and also to assist in investigating enquiries and complaints that may arise as a result of the provision or non-provision of services.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

We may anonymise and aggregate your personal information. We may do this for use and disclosure of the anonymous data to determine preferences and shopping patterns. We share this anonymised data with our trusted partners to assist them in marketing products and services to you that are likely to be relevant to your interests and preferences.

We may allow your personal information to be shared with those who are in countries other than your own location if we store our data with a service provider who is in the business of providing data storage and processing services. These services commonly involve diverse geographic locations which change from time to time for reasons which include data protection and processing efficiency.


Links to third party websites

Our website has links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to IG3 Education 's privacy standards and procedures.

Updating personal information

IG3 Education endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by IG3 Education by contacting the IG3 Education Chief Financial Officer at any time via email at accounts@ig3education.com.au or in writing to PO Box 1255, Mudgeeraba, QLD, 4213. The Australian Privacy Principles require that IG3 Education not store personal information any longer than is necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information IG3 Education holds about you:

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, individuals have the right to obtain access to any personal information which IG3 Education holds and to advise IG3 Education of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. For example, such exclusions might include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of duty of care to a student whose information IG3 Education holds.

To make a request to access any information IG3 Education holds about you please contact the IG3 Education Chief Financial Officer via email at accounts@ig3education.com.au or in writing to PO Box 1255, Mudgeeraba, QLD, 4211. IG3 Education may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

IG3 Education may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, IG3 Education will advise the likely cost in advance.

If you wish to complain about a breach of the privacy rules that bind us, we may ask you to put your complaint in writing addressed to the IG3 Education Chief Financial Officer at PO Box 1255, Mudgeeraba, QLD, 4211. and provide details. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.

We will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely way. We will inform you in writing about the outcome of the investigation. If we are not able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law, your complaint may be referred to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation and we will provide you with the Commissioner's contact details.

This privacy policy is current at the date below. We may change it periodically.

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner.

The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au or email - enquiries@oaic.gov.au (Australia)

30 August 2017

 

 

Social Media